Privacy & Data Protection - my353.ie

Privacy & Data Protection

This privacy statement explains how the www.my353.ie (My353.ie), subdomains,Chrome extension(INIS IRP/GNIB lite plus,INIS REENTRY VISA) and Android app.(My appointment register) collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to the website,using Chrome extension and Android apps. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by My353.ie. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy.

Privacy

How we collect & use personal information

1 . My353.ie (website) does not collect ,store any personal information about you automatically.
Unless you wish using our service - Reminder Email.
By using "Reminder Email":
Your Email address will collected and stored.
We provide two ways to destroy that information :
1) Once the last reminder email been sent system will destroy that information automatically.
2) You may cancel your registered reminder at any time .If you cancel all your reminders(2 per email). your information will also destroyed.

2 . My353.ie (as server) does not collect ,store any personal information about you from all our Chrome extensions products.
By using our Chrome extension(INIS IRP/GNIB lite plus,INIS REENTRY VISA) :
The Extensions does not transfer any information to our server. The Registration form details stored on your local device only.
Once the extension uninstalled all stored information will destroyed.

3. My353.ie (as server) does not collect ,store any personal information about you from all our android App-(My appointment register);
By using our Android App(My appointment register)
The Registration form details stored on your local device only.
Once the app uninstalled all stored information will destroyed.

How we collect & use non-personal information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. This information may include:
The logical address of the server you are using.
Top-level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, etc.)
The type of browser you are using.
The date and time you access our site.
The Internet address used to link to our site.
This information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify which pages are accessed most frequently and help us to make our site more user friendly. This data is retained for no more than one year.

Cookies

Cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Managing cookies in your browser

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites. Below are links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

Specific Cookies in use on this site
1. Google Analytics
My353.ie uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses ("cookies"), which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. A sample of the types of cookies that are used on this website are outlined below. This is not an exhaustive list. If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. Please note that My353.ie does not collect information for advertising or retargeting purposes. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
2. OneSignal. My353.ie use OneSignal. as our notification provider . and that will set cookies to identify who is our notification user. Once you stop subscript with our notification service . that cookie can be deleted.

Third party information Collection and use

The android app(My appointment register) does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app.

Data Protection

My353.ie is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as ("any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject)"). This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number (e.g. PPSN), location data or online identifier and covers all electronic, manual and image data which may be held on computer or on manual files.

The GDPR requires that personal data is

Processed in a way that is lawful, fair and transparent Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes Adequate, relevant and is limited to what is necessary Accurate and kept up to date Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Accessing Your Personal Data - Subject Access Request

Among the rights conferred by the GDPR on ‘data subjects’ is the right to obtain a copy of their personal data which is being processed by the My353.ie. In order for the My353.ie to identify and locate the personal data sought, you should ensuring that you provide, in so far as is possible, details of your interaction with our site, as well as any specific identifiers (e.g. your access IP,access time and proof of that IP belong to you you may obtain those information from your internet provider (ISP) ). In addition, as we need to verify Your Subject Access Request will be responded to within one month of the date of receipt or, where difficulty arises in the verification of your identity, within one month of identity verification.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@my353.ie

We may update this Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy policies.

Last updated: 03/07/2019